Skip to content
ENहिं WhatsApp

In Palwal land since 1997 Terms in writing Same-day WhatsApp reply

Guide · Money

Circle rates in Palwal for 2026: the final tables, registration desk by registration desk

Read aloud

What is a circle rate, mechanically?

A floor for the registration machine. For every village (and urban block) and every land class — agricultural by irrigation type, residential, commercial — the district notifies a minimum value. When your deed registers, duty is computed on whichever is higher: the consideration you wrote, or this rate applied to the parcel. Declare below the floor and the system simply taxes the floor; under-declaring saves nothing at the registration desk and creates impounding risk after it.

The rates are set district-wise through the state's committee process and revised on the government's cycle — in recent practice, annually. For Palwal district the current documents are the signed "Final Collector Rates for 2026", one per registration desk, each printed with a system date of 1 April 2026. None of them states an effective date, so this page claims none. District offices notify a new list each year — check palwal.gov.in for a list newer than this one.

Where do you read the official table?

Two official places. The district's listing on palwal.gov.in ("Collectrate Rate FY 2026") links the five signed documents, and the Collector Rates viewer on jamabandi.nic.in serves rates village by village — select Palwal, then the desk, then the period. Broker screenshots and last year's PDFs are how buyers end up computing duty on dead numbers. When this site cites a rate, it names the document, the page and the date.

On 30 Sep 2026 the palwal.gov.in listing was headed "Predictive Collectrate Rate FY 2026-27" and its web address contains "draft"; it dates the five desk documents 29 March 2026, and each linked PDF is titled and signed "Final Collector Rates for 2026", with a system date of 1 April 2026. This site cites the documents' own titles.

The mechanics, fixed

Granularity
Per village · per land class
Current documents
Final Collector Rates for 2026 — all 5 registration desks
This edition
2026.2, 30 Sep 2026 — rows from the signed 2026 documents; edition 2026.1 (17 Jul 2026) carried the 2025 vintage and is corrected on the corrections page
Official readers
palwal.gov.in listing · jamabandi.nic.in viewer
Duty base
Higher of price or rate
Nature
Statutory floor, not appraisal

Last verified: 30 Sep 2026

What is the circle rate in Palwal tehsil for 2026?

The Palwal tehsil document (62 pages, signed by the Joint Sub Registrar, the SDO (Civil), the District Revenue Officer and the Registrar) lifts the highway and the new sectors sharply. Palwal town on NH-2 (now NH-44), prime chahi: ₹2,88,13,968 an acre (2025: ₹1,78,20,000). Prithla on the NH, up to 2 acres: ₹3,34,88,000 an acre (2025: ₹2,10,00,000). Sector-2 HUDA: ₹40,500 a sq yd residential and ₹1,15,200 commercial. Purani Anaj Mandi main bazar is unchanged at ₹75,020 a sq yd.

Final Collector Rates for 2026 — Tehsil Palwal
PlaceSegment / classUse2026 rate2025 rateChangeDoc page
Palwal townOn NH-2 (now NH-44), prime — chahiAgricultural₹2,88,13,968 / acre₹1,78,20,000+61%36
Palwal townOn NH-2 (now NH-44), primeResidential₹18,150 / sq yd₹18,1500%36
Palwal townOn NH-2 (now NH-44), primeCommercial₹56,870 / sq yd₹56,8700%36
Palwal citySector-2 HUDAResidential₹40,500 / sq yd₹32,400+25%38
Palwal citySector-2 HUDACommercial₹1,15,200 / sq yd₹72,000+60%38
Palwal cityPurani Anaj Mandi main bazarCommercial₹75,020 / sq yd₹75,0200%37
PrithlaOn NH, up to 2 acre — chahiAgricultural₹3,34,88,000 / acre₹2,10,00,000+59%41
PrithlaPrime rate — chahiAgricultural₹2,91,20,000 / acre₹1,54,00,000+89%41
PrithlaAfter 2 acre — chahiAgricultural₹2,91,20,000 / acre₹1,42,02,500+105%41
DudholaVillage — chahiAgricultural₹1,63,87,500 / acre₹1,31,10,000+25%24
DudholaVillageResidential₹8,318.75 / sq yd₹6,655+25%24
DhatirHighway, up to 2 acre — chahiAgricultural₹1,56,60,000 / acre₹1,08,00,000+45%25
DhatirVillage — chahiAgricultural₹1,20,96,000 / acre₹75,60,000+60%25
SolraVillage — chahiAgricultural₹63,36,000 / acre₹39,60,000+60%60
SolraVillage — nahri / sailabiAgricultural₹63,36,000 / acre₹36,30,000+74%60
palwal.gov.in — "Final Collector Rates for 2026", Tehsil Palwal (62 pp, signed; system date 1 Apr 2026). Transcribed 30 Sep 2026 from the signed document (system date 1 Apr 2026), each row read twice. The rate for your transaction is confirmed for your parcel at the registration desk. Figures are a dated transcription — check the latest official list before using one in a transaction.

The row is the floor; the parcel is the question. For land that registers at Palwal, rate read, parcel next — the Palwal office sets out the registration desk, the records and the fee terms.

What is the Hodal circle rate in 2026?

The Hodal document holds the highway rows flat and lifts the town's base. Hodal (Patti Anduwa) on the NH, up to 2 acres deep: ₹1,45,20,000 an acre, unchanged from 2025. The same patti's village chahi row: ₹97,17,500 (2025: ₹74,75,000, +30%). Aurangabad is unchanged: ₹60,50,000 at base and ₹1,32,00,000 on the NH.

Final Collector Rates for 2026 — Tehsil Hodal
PlaceSegment / classUse2026 rate2025 rateChangeDoc page
Hodal (Patti Anduwa)Village — chahiAgricultural₹97,17,500 / acre₹74,75,000+30%19
Hodal (Patti Anduwa)On NH, up to 2 acres depth — chahiAgricultural₹1,45,20,000 / acre₹1,45,20,0000%18
AurangabadVillage — chahiAgricultural₹60,50,000 / acre₹60,50,0000%1
AurangabadOn NH, up to 2 acres depth — chahiAgricultural₹1,32,00,000 / acre₹1,32,00,0000%1
AurangabadVillageResidential₹6,050 / sq yd₹6,0500%1
AurangabadApproved residential colony (HUDA/DTP)Residential₹14,520 / sq yd₹14,5200%1
palwal.gov.in listing → "Final Collector Rates for 2026", Tehsil Hodal (44 pp, signed; system date 1 Apr 2026). Transcribed 30 Sep 2026 from the signed document (system date 1 Apr 2026), each row read twice. The rate for your transaction is confirmed for your parcel at the registration desk. Figures are a dated transcription — check the latest official list before using one in a transaction.

For a parcel on the Hodal side — frontage or farm — the Hodal dealer page reads the road segment against the record.

What is the Hathin circle rate in 2026?

Hathin rural stays at ₹42,35,000 an acre for all four farm classes; the road segment (up to 2 acres deep) rises to ₹77,22,000 (2025: ₹59,40,000). Mandkola moves most: ₹82,58,250 an acre at base (2025: ₹47,19,000 for chahi) and ₹1,10,88,000 along the KMP up to 2 acres (2025: ₹69,30,000). The same higher-of duty rule applies at the Hathin and Bahin registration desks as everywhere else.

Final Collector Rates for 2026 — Tehsil Hathin
PlaceSegment / classUse2026 rate2025 rateChangeDoc page
HathinHathin rural — all farm classesAgricultural₹42,35,000 / acre₹42,35,0000%37
HathinOn road, up to 2-acre depth — chahiAgricultural₹77,22,000 / acre₹59,40,000+30%37
MandkolaVillage — chahiAgricultural₹82,58,250 / acre₹47,19,000+75%27
MandkolaVillage — nahri / barani / banjarAgricultural₹82,58,250 / acre₹39,93,000+106%27
MandkolaAlong KMP, up to 2 acre — chahiAgricultural₹1,10,88,000 / acre₹69,30,000+60%27
MandkolaMandkola–Hathin road, up to 2 acre — chahiAgricultural₹98,00,000 / acre₹64,35,000+52%27
palwal.gov.in listing → "Final Collector Rates for 2026", Tehsil Hathin (39 pp, signed; system date 1 Apr 2026). Transcribed 30 Sep 2026 from the signed document (system date 1 Apr 2026), each row read twice. The rate for your transaction is confirmed for your parcel at the registration desk. Figures are a dated transcription — check the latest official list before using one in a transaction.

For jointly owned or inherited Hathin land, the recorded shares and mutation chain are checked before price; the Hathin and Bahin dealer page starts with the share count.

What are the Hassanpur and Bahin circle rates in 2026?

Hassanpur village land is ₹53,62,500 an acre for chahi and nahri (2025: ₹42,90,000, +25%), and ₹49,33,500 on the road segment (+15%) — as printed: the road row sits below the village row in the 2026 document (page 13, re-read 30 Sep 2026). Bahin did not move: ₹36,30,000 an acre for every farm class, ₹38,72,000 on link roads up to 3 acres, and ₹54,45,000 on the Hodal road.

Hassanpur and Bahin — Final Collector Rates for 2026
PlaceSegment / classUse2026 rate2025 rateChangeDoc page
HassanpurVillage — chahi / nahriAgricultural₹53,62,500 / acre₹42,90,000+25%12–13
HassanpurOn road — chahi (prime) / nahri (as printed: below the village row)Agricultural₹49,33,500 / acre₹42,90,000+15%13
HassanpurVillage — sailabiAgricultural₹28,60,000 / acre₹28,60,0000%13
HassanpurVillageCommercial₹26,741 / sq yd₹20,570+30%13
HassanpurBooth in Anaj MandiCommercial₹1,14,950 / sq yd₹1,14,9500%12
BahinVillage — all farm classesAgricultural₹36,30,000 / acre₹36,30,0000%7
BahinLink road, up to 3 acre — chahiAgricultural₹38,72,000 / acre₹38,72,0000%7
BahinHodal road — chahiAgricultural₹54,45,000 / acre₹54,45,0000%7
BahinVillageResidential₹2,420 / sq yd₹2,4200%7
BahinVillageCommercial₹9,075 / sq yd₹9,0750%7
Final Collector Rates for 2026 — Tehsil Hassanpur and Tehsil Bahin (signed; system date 1 Apr 2026)

On the khadar or the Bahin plain, the parcel is read against its own desk: Hassanpur · Bahin, from the Hathin page.

What does the Omaxe City list say?

The same district listing carries a one-page Omaxe City document, listed on 1 July 2026 and headed "Revised/Updated (Page no 35) Predictive Collector Rates". It is signed by the Joint Sub Registrar Palwal · Sub Divisional Officer (Civil) Palwal · District Revenue Officer Palwal (dated 23 Jun 2026). It prices Omaxe City floors per square foot and plots per square yard, with a 2025 column, a 2026 column and a column revised by the district committee for the first and second floors: there, the 2026 column printed ₹11,550 a sq ft and the committee's revision reads ₹6,600, the same as 2025. Residential plots read ₹22,548.62 a sq yd (2025: ₹19,607.50, +15%). The page also prints two commercial-plot lines whose labels do not distinguish them; they are not published, because a buyer could not tell which applies. Every figure below was read twice from the scan; one cell that did not read cleanly twice is also left out.

Omaxe City collector-rate list
Line, as printedUse20252026 columnCommittee revisionFigure that appliesPerDoc page
Omaxe residential plot — printed on two linesResidential₹19,607.50₹19,607.50 / ₹22,548.62₹22,548.62 (+15%) on the first line₹22,548.62sq yd1
Omaxe First Floor (two lines, same figures)Residential₹6,600₹11,550₹6,600₹6,600sq ft1
Omaxe second floorResidential₹6,600₹11,550₹6,600₹6,600sq ft1
Omaxe Group Second FloorResidential₹6,600₹6,600—₹6,600sq ft1
Omaxe Ground Floor (four lines, same figures)Residential₹5,280₹5,280—₹5,280sq ft1
Omaxe City 3rd Floor (N)Residential₹4,840₹4,840—₹4,840sq ft1
Omaxe City 4th FloorResidential₹5,060₹5,060—₹5,060sq ft1
Where the committee printed a revision, it replaces the 2026 column for that line; "Figure that applies" shows the result. Labels are as printed; "(N)" and "(P)" are the document's Normal and Prime columns. Not published: two commercial-plot lines whose printed labels do not distinguish them, and the 3rd Floor (P) figure, whose first digit did not read the same twice. Ask the Joint Sub Registrar, Palwal, which line applies to your unit. Figures are a dated transcription — check the latest official list before using one in a transaction. "Revised/Updated (Page no 35) Predictive Collector Rates" — palwal.gov.in listing, 1 Jul 2026, one page; signed by the Joint Sub Registrar Palwal · Sub Divisional Officer (Civil) Palwal · District Revenue Officer Palwal (dated 23 Jun 2026).

How do circle rates relate to market prices?

Loosely, and in both directions. In moving belts the market runs ahead of the table; in sleepy ones the table occasionally overshoots reality and quietly taxes optimism. Neither gap is a scandal — the rate's job is revenue floor, not valuation — but both gaps matter to planning: a market price below the rate still pays duty on the rate, which changes the buyer's all-in cost, and a rate far below market tells you nothing about what a seller will accept. The valuation guide covers the market side; this page's only law is: never let either number impersonate the other.

Who sets the rate, and how often does it move?

Collector rates are set district-by-district through the revenue administration's annual exercise — proposed at tehsil level, settled under the Deputy Commissioner's authority, published for the year, and served through the state portal's rate viewer down to village and land class. Two properties of that machinery matter to a buyer. First, granularity: the table distinguishes agricultural classes, residential, and commercial, village by village — so "the Palwal rate" is a sentence that means nothing until it names a village and a class. Second, revision: rates move annually (and can be revised within a year), so a rate quoted from memory or from last season's deal is a stale number. The viewer is free; thirty seconds beats folklore.

Year table

Village + land class + the current year's document — a collector rate is only ever those three things together.

Is there a 2027 circle rate for Palwal yet?

On 30 September 2026 the signed 2026 documents were the latest on the district listing. The 2026 lists were dated 29 March 2026 on the listing and print a system date of 1 April 2026, so the next list, when there is one, is likely to appear around the same season — check palwal.gov.in from March 2027 and read the document's own title ("Final", "Predictive" or "Draft") before relying on a row. Until a newer signed list is posted, the 2026 rows above are the floor.

What moves a village's rate between years?

The same forces that move its market, applied by committee: a corridor notification that touches the village, a change in municipal limits that reclassifies its edge, land-class shifts as agricultural belts turn residential on paper, and the general annual drift the exercise exists to capture. The 2026 documents show how uneven that is: Mandkola's base rose 75% while Bahin's did not move, and Hodal's highway rows stayed flat while Palwal's rose 61%. Never carry a rate across a year boundary from memory — the revision may have moved your village specifically. When a rate jumps sharply, read it as information about what the administration believes is happening there.

What does the rate do to your duty bill?

It sets the floor. Stamp duty is charged on the higher of your deed's consideration or the collector-rate value of the parcel — so where the market genuinely trades below the table (it happens, in pockets), the duty still computes from the table, and where a deed prices suspiciously under it, section 47-A lets the registering officer refer the document to the Collector for the deficit. Read the rate before you negotiate, not after: it tells you the duty floor, it anchors the honest-price conversation, and a seller's "we always register at collector rate here" tells you something useful about the paper trail you are buying into. The stamp-duty guide carries the full layered working.

The three ways people misread circle rates

  1. Using last year's table — the 2026 documents replaced the 2025 rows; always check for a newer list first.
  2. Reading the wrong class — chahi versus barani agricultural lines differ, and commercial is its own table.
  3. Treating the rate as the market — it is the duty floor; parcels trade on facts the table cannot see.

Sources

  1. District listing — "Collectrate Rate FY 2026" (primary) — palwal.gov.in; documents dated 29 Mar 2026 · archived copy
  2. Final Collector Rates for 2026 — Tehsil Palwal — signed; system date 1 Apr 2026 · archived copy
  3. Final Collector Rates for 2026 — Tehsil Hodal — signed; system date 1 Apr 2026 · archived copy
  4. Final Collector Rates for 2026 — Tehsil Hathin — signed; system date 1 Apr 2026 · archived copy
  5. Final Collector Rates for 2026 — Tehsil Hassanpur — signed; system date 1 Apr 2026 · archived copy
  6. Final Collector Rates for 2026 — Tehsil Bahin — signed; system date 1 Apr 2026 · archived copy
  7. Omaxe City list — "Revised/Updated (Page no 35) Predictive Collector Rates" — palwal.gov.in listing, 1 Jul 2026; one page · archived copy
  8. Corrected 30 Sep 2026 — what changed and why

Start here

Rate question on a real parcel?

Village and khasra in; a reply the same working day, then the matching official row, read and dated.

What we take on

Buying, selling or verifying land in Palwal district and Nuh (Mewat) district — plots, farm land, commercial and industrial parcels — against a written requirement.

What we decline

We do not take mandates whose only objective is to pressure an owner into a distress or knowingly under-value sale. For a valuation, send the village and khasra first.

What to send

Buying: the purpose, village or area, land type and size, budget, timeline, and whether the money is arranged. Selling: village, land type and size, whether you own it alone, jointly or by inheritance, whether all owners agree, asking price, timeline and the documents in hand. Verifying: district, tehsil and village, khasra or khewat, where the deal stands, and what worries you.

What happens next

Same-day reply in working hours (Mon–Sat 10–7) — urgent: call. Finding land or checking records takes longer. After 19:00 and on Sundays, the reply comes the next working day. Your requirement is restated in writing and the record screened before any parcel is discussed.

Fee and scope are agreed in writing before any work begins. A site visit happens only after the requirement is in writing and a first record screen is done. Nothing is shared outside the practice without your say-so; where a partner is needed, they are named in the written terms first.

First — what do you need?

Fastest — one tap

Tell us on WhatsApp

A fill-in intake opens: answer the lines, edit anything, then send.

Send on WhatsApp

No WhatsApp on this device? Call +91 70155 03815 (Mon–Sat 10:00–19:00 IST · Sunday closed).

Or answer here first

Build the message